Accident Summary Nr: 120490.015 - Employee burns foot with scalding spilled soup

Accident Summary Nr: 120490.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436155.01510/07/2019722511Manna Development Group

Abstract: At 8:25 p.m. on August 27, 2019, an employee was transporting a hot bag of soup from a thermalizer to an ice bath when the bag of soup ruptured and soup spilled on her foot. The soup and water in the thermalizer was kept at approximately 175 degrees Fahrenheit and the soup bags were known to break on occasion. The employee suffered second degree burns to her left ankle, and she was admitted to the hospital on September 3, 2019, after complications were noted during a follow-up visit. The employee was discharged from the hospital on September 12, 2019.

Keywords: Burn, Container, Foot, Hot Water, Moving, Restaurant, Rupture, Spill

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436155.015 52 F Hospitalized injury Food Cleanup Worker