Accident Summary Nr: 120489.015 - Employee amputates arm in conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1436134.015 | 10/07/2019 | 424990 | Carib Sea, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee was clearing a jam on a conveyor belt while it was running when he was pulled into the rollers. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his arm below the elbow.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1436134.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |