Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 120488.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Heavy Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 120488.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 10/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434550.01510/01/2019532412Foley, Incorporated

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 1, 2019, Employee #1, a heavy equipment technician, was doing machine/equipment maintenance. He was standing between a Caterpillar Asph alt Vibratory Compactor (Roller) and another piece of heavy construction equipme nt, testing the brakes. The brakes failed on the Roller, and it moved forward. E mployee #1 was crushed between the two pieces of machinery, and killed.

Keywords: brake failure, caught between, crushed, maintenance, roller--const equip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1434550.015 38 M Fatality