Accident Summary Nr: 120487.015 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating Bench Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 120487.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436129.01510/07/2019562119Iowa Waste Services Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 28, 2019, an employee was operating a Delta ShopMaster Model TS200LS bench saw. The ten inch bench saw blade was unguarded and rotating at 4,700 rotations per minute, The employee was using a push stick to push boards when his right hand contacted the rotating blade. The employee's right middle finger was amputated to the first knuckle, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Contact, Finger, Pushing, Rotating Parts, Saw, Sawblade, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436129.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Waste/Debris Collector