Accident Summary Nr: 120483.015 - Employee inhales chlorine from mixing incompatible chemicals

Accident Summary Nr: 120483.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436113.01510/07/2019624120Spiritrust Lutheran Life

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 4, 2019, an employee working in an elderly home was cleaning a drain underneath a garbage disposal. The employee had mixed bleach with limex and inhaled the chlorine gas. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Reaction, Chemical Vapor, Chlorine, Cleaning, Inhalation, Lime, Lung, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436113.015 43 F Hospitalized injury Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.