Accident Summary Nr: 120482.015 - Employee is killed by falling car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436105.015 | 10/07/2019 | 811111 | Tc Repair, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 5, 2019, Employee #1 lifted a motor vehicle, using an excavator equipped with a clamp, to remove the catalytic converter. As the employee worked underneath of the vehicle while it was suspended, the vehicle slipped out of the excavator clamp and crushed the employee between the car and the ground, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436105.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Automobile body and related repairers |