Accident Summary Nr: 120482.015 - Employee is killed by falling car

Accident Summary Nr: 120482.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436105.01510/07/2019811111Tc Repair, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 5, 2019, Employee #1 lifted a motor vehicle, using an excavator equipped with a clamp, to remove the catalytic converter. As the employee worked underneath of the vehicle while it was suspended, the vehicle slipped out of the excavator clamp and crushed the employee between the car and the ground, killing him.

Keywords: Crushed, Excavator, Falling Object, Motor Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436105.015 23 M Fatality Automobile body and related repairers