Accident Summary Nr: 120479.015 - Employee is killed in fall while lashing containers to deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436088.015 | 10/07/2019 | 488320 | Tri-State Maritime Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 6, 2019, Employee #1 was standing on Cargo Hold Hatch 2, lashing 2-tier containers to the deck with a coworker. The port shore crane operator lowered a container into position on top of the fifth inboard 2-tier container stack to start the third tier stack at Hatch number 2. A shipping container semi-automatic twist lock device at the bottom of a cargo container being set, located above and to the right of the employee, broke free, and struck him on the head. The employee stumbled and fell approximately 10.5 feet at the unprotected main deck edge, coming between Hatch number 2 and number 1. He was killed in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436088.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Stevedores |