Accident Summary Nr: 120475.015 - Employee amputates pinky finger when in contact with clipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408254.015 | 06/14/2019 | 311612 | Land O' Frost, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on June 12, 2019, an employee was purging meat from the stuffing horns from Poly-Clip 3430 stuffing horns, preparing to change a meat casing. The employee's left hand was cupped around the end of the stuffing horn when the machine came on, causing the slicer/clipper to engage and amputated the employee's left pinky finger. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408254.015 | 47 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |