Accident Summary Nr: 120474.015 - Employee sustains second and third degree burns when splashe

Accident Summary Nr: 120474.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436007.01510/06/2019722511West Coast Soccer League

Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on October 6, 2019, Employee #1, the owner of a restaurant, noticed an odor and smoke coming from an electrical vault. The patrons were cleared from the restaurant, the patio area perimeter was secured, and the fire department was contacted. After the firefighters arrived, Employee #1 and a coworker led the firefighters to the patio towards the vault. The transformer vault exploded, splashing the employee, coworker, and two firefighters with oil, burning them. Employee #1 suffered second and third degree burns on 42 percent of his body and was hospitalized. The coworker and the firefighters suffered minor injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Explosion, Hot Cooking Oil, Owner, Restaurant, Transformer Vault

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436007.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Other financial officers