Accident Summary Nr: 120473.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1435931.015 | 10/02/2019 | 238320 | Paintstar |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on September 28, 2019, an employee was painting the trim on the exterior of a new addition to a single residential home when the Werner Aluminum 6-foot step ladder she was standing on moved causing her to lose balance and fall. When the employee fell, her right leg slipped through the ladder and was trapped causing her leg to break during the fall. The accident occurred because the ladder was placed on uneven dirt ground. The employee suffered fractures to her lower and upper leg that required surgery and hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1435931.015 | 52 | F | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |