Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 120470.015 - Employee Injures Spine In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 120470.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405721.01506/05/2019238160Brian Hobbs Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 23, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at the site of a new one-story residential structure. W hile walking on the roof, he stepped on a defective tile. The tile broke, and t he employee fell from the roof, a fall height of 10 to 11 feet. He was transpor ted to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a spinal injury.

Keywords: back, blunt force trauma, equipment failure, fall, fall protection, lost balance, lost control, residential construction, roof, roofer, spine, struck against, walking surface, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1405721.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: