Accident Summary Nr: 120469.015 - Employee's arm is fractured from elevated fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435987.015 | 10/07/2019 | 237130 | Charter Communications, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was cutting a wire at a residential site to install a new cable drop. While working from a seven-foot extension ladder, the employee came into contact with an unprotected 120-volt electrical drop connection as he attempted to belt off to a service pole and was shocked. As a result, the employee fell and fractured his right arm. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435987.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |