Accident Summary Nr: 120468.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by chop saw

Accident Summary Nr: 120468.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409868.01506/20/2019334419Career Technologies

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on May 23, 2019, an employee was cutting sections of extruded, formed aluminum bar with a DeWalt Chop Saw, model Number D28715. While cutting a section of bar, the chop saw jerked up the work piece suddenly. The employee's left ring and index fingers were in the end of the extruded aluminum bar and were injured when the work piece suddenly jerked up. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the left ring fingertip and an injury of the tip of the middle finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Chop Saw, Cutting, Fingertip, Kick Back, Metal Bar

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1409868.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations