Accident Summary Nr: 120467.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Magnetic Drill Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435981.015 | 10/07/2019 | 332311 | Schulte Building Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on October 1, 2019, an employee was operating a magnetic drill machine at a prefabricated metal building manufacturing facility. The employee's left hand was caught in the point of operation under the rotating bit of the drill machine. The employee incurred a partial amputation of his left ring finger, fractured his left pinky finger, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435981.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |