Accident Summary Nr: 120466.015 - Employee amputates finger in grommet machine

Accident Summary Nr: 120466.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435961.01510/07/2019454111Planetart, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 10, 2019, a temporary employee was operating a grommet machine to pierce grommets on the edges of banners for hanging purposes. The employee was operating the machine by foot pedal when his hand got caught in the point of operation. The machine was equipped with inadequate guarding. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his right index fingertip.

Keywords: Activated, Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Die, Fingertip, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Grommet Machine, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Point Of Operation, Temporary Worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1435961.015 99 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified