Accident: 120465.015 - One Employee Is Killed, Two Are Injured When Struck By Vehic
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1435964.015 | 10/01/2019 | Plant Improvement Company, Inc. |
At 10:53 a.m. on September 25, 2019, Employee #1, Employee #2 and Employee #3 we re excavating a dirt roadway median, on a active two-lane roadway, during a high way construction project. A passing driver, of a 2013 Dodge Avenger, then intru ded into the roadway's median (worksite area), striking the three employees work ing (on foot). Afterward, the vehicle then collided with the front and bucket o f a mini excavator and finally stopped. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were prop elled into the air and landed in a westbound lane, on the roadway. Employee #1 sustained blunt impact injuries and died. Employee #2 received emergency transp ort, was hospitalized and suffered two fractures of the left leg, ligament damag e to the right leg and head/scalp lacerations. Employee #3 was grazed by the ve hicle's side, fell onto the median, and suffered back and wrist strain injuries and a torn meniscus in his right knee.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1435964.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |
|
2 | 1435964.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |
|
3 | 1435964.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |