Accident Summary Nr: 120464.015 - Employee is killed when struck by gate arm wheel of pile dri

Accident Summary Nr: 120464.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435952.01510/04/2019237990Cayo, Llc

Abstract: At 11:38 a.m. on October 3, 2019, Employee #1 was using a pile driver (heavy equipment) to perform an earthwork construction operation. Employee #1 moved the hydraulic lines, at the base of the pile driving leads, so they were free to move up and down with the hammer. Afterwards, a wheel from the hydraulic gate arm, assembly approximately 70 feet up the 2:1 leads, came off the bolt and needle bearing assembly and struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 then sustained head trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Arm, Bearing, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bolt, Construction, Construction vehicle, Earthmoving Equip, Head, Hydraulic Cylinder, Hydraulic Line, Lost consciousness, Pile Driver, Struck By, Traumatic, Wheel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1435952.015 32 M Fatality Pile-Driver Operator Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: