Accident Summary Nr: 120464.015 - Employee is killed when struck by gate arm wheel of pile dri
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1435952.015 | 10/04/2019 | 237990 | Cayo, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:38 a.m. on October 3, 2019, Employee #1 was using a pile driver (heavy equipment) to perform an earthwork construction operation. Employee #1 moved the hydraulic lines, at the base of the pile driving leads, so they were free to move up and down with the hammer. Afterwards, a wheel from the hydraulic gate arm, assembly approximately 70 feet up the 2:1 leads, came off the bolt and needle bearing assembly and struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 then sustained head trauma and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1435952.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Pile-Driver Operator | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |