Accident Summary Nr: 120461.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution hazard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1435953.015 | 10/04/2019 | 238210 | Hicks Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 11, 2019, Employee #1 was performing interior plumbing, and conducting electrical and duct work installation, in a commercial construction project. While connecting the emergency lighting fixture to an emergency circuit junction box, Employee #1 came into contact with a live and energized circuit, was electrocuted, and then killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1435953.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |