Accident Summary Nr: 120458.015 - Employee injures fingers when pulled in by rotating belt and

Accident Summary Nr: 120458.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 09/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435934.01510/07/2019322299Specialty Quality Packaging, Llc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 19, 2019, an employee and coworker were working on an International Paper Box Machine folder gluer machine, attempting to synchronize a new VFD unit with the PLC. The employee was using a tachometer to measure the speed of a rotating shaft. As the employee was pointing to show his coworker the location of a tachometer reading. As the employee reached towards the location, his right hand was pulled in by an unguarded rotating belt and pulley assembly. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of an amputation of tip of right middle finger and crushing injury to ring finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Belt, Crushed, Crushing, Finger, Fingertip, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Pulley, Rotating Parts, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1435934.015 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations