Accident Summary Nr: 120456.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when pinned by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1435920.015 | 10/04/2019 | 493110 | Hydra Distribution And Rail Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee who worked for a warehousing and storage facility was operating a Mitsubishi 5K forklift when he got off his vehicle to retreive some dropped paperwork. A coworker operating a Mitsubishi 15K forklift struck and pinned the employee between the load and the employee's forklift. The coworker had been driving the forklift forward with the load obstructing his view. The employee fractured his left arm and incurred injuries to his lower back, groin, and buttocks, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1435920.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |