Accident Summary Nr: 120455.015 - Employee injures hand when pulled into unguarded rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1435922.015 | 10/07/2019 | 311811 | Big Square, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:17 a.m. on October 5, 2019, an employee was cleaning a sheeter. His body came into contact with the lever that activates the sheeter's roller and his left hand was pulled under the unguarded roller. The employee sustained crushing injuries to his left hand, requiring stitches. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1435922.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Bakers |