Accident Summary Nr: 120454.015 - Employee incurs broken bones after trailer slipped off jacks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1393974.015 | 04/17/2019 | 713110 | River City Carnival, Llc |
Abstract: On April 17, 2019, an employee was lifting a merry-go-round on a trailer with a hydraulic bottle jack when the trailer slipped off the jack and fell on the employee. The employee incurred a broken collarbone and broken ribs and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1393974.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |