Accident Summary Nr: 120450.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Molder Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435697.015 | 10/04/2019 | 321999 | Pride Manufacturing Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on September 17, 2019, an employee was using a Weinig Molder machine at a wood product manufacturing facility. When the employee noticed a piece of wood stuck in the feed rollers and tried to remove it, his glove was caught in the rolls. The employee's left index fingertip was amputated, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435697.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |