Accident Summary Nr: 120449.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught in hide puller gr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435129.015 | 10/02/2019 | 311612 | Cargill Meat Solutions Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee working for a meat processing plant was operating a hide puller when he caught his fingers in the gripper. The employee amputated ring and pinky fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435129.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |