Accident Summary Nr: 120446.015 - Employee amputates hand in rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435805.015 | 10/04/2019 | 332431 | Bway Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:55 p.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee was cleaning the backside of the top tray when his hand got caught by the ingoing nip point of the fountain and distribution rollers. The employee suffered a right hand crushing injury, which required hospitalization and amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435805.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |