Accident Summary Nr: 120445.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught between PIV and t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1435262.015 | 10/04/2019 | 444190 | Cleveland Plywood Company |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 27, 2019, an employee was operating a M5000 Moffett forklift unloading lumber from a flatbed semi-truck. While on an incline, the forklift's right front tire struck and travelled up a chain linked fence causing the forklift to tip over. The employee reached out to brace himself and caught his fingers between the forklift and the bed of the truck. The employee amputated two fingers and was hospitalized overnight.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1435262.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |