Accident Summary Nr: 120444.015 - Employee's leg is bruised when caught between paver and roll

Accident Summary Nr: 120444.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435598.01510/04/2019237310Henry Mickey Stanley

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on October 4, 2019, an employee was moving a paver off a trailer when his leg got caught between the paver and a roller. The employee suffered bruising to his lower right leg and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Contusion, Crushed, Crushing, Leg, Pinned, Road Paving, Roller--Const Equip, Unloading
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1435598.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: