Accident Summary Nr: 120443.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 120443.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435777.01510/04/2019622110Providence St. Joseph Medical Center

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 18, 2019, an employee, a nurse, was walking down the hospital hallway to go to the cafeteria when she lost her balance and fell to the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a hip fracture.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Fracture, Hip, Lost Balance, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1435777.015 57 F Hospitalized injury Physician/Nurse