Accident: 120442.015 - Employee Incurs Crushed Leg After Being Pinned By Backhoe
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1435768.015 | 06/06/2019 | 0175 | 317724520 - Lage Orchards Inc |
At 4:00 p.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee was operating a walk behind trencher w orking with coworkers digging a trench for irrigation. A coworker was following the employee in a backhoe when his left lower leg was was pinned between the tre ncher and the backhoe bucket. EMS was notified and the employee was extracted an d hospitalized to treat crushing injuries to his left lower leg.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1435768.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: |