Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 120442.015 - Employee Incurs Crushed Leg After Being Pinned By Backhoe

Accident: 120442.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 06/05/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1435768.01506/06/20190175317724520 - Lage Orchards Inc

At 4:00 p.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee was operating a walk behind trencher w orking with coworkers digging a trench for irrigation. A coworker was following the employee in a backhoe when his left lower leg was was pinned between the tre ncher and the backhoe bucket. EMS was notified and the employee was extracted an d hospitalized to treat crushing injuries to his left lower leg.

Keywords: agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, backhoe, backhoe bucket, caught between, construction, construction vehicle, crushed, dig, farm, farm machinery, industrial truck, leg, motor vehicle, pinned, powered indu

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1435768.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: