Accident Summary Nr: 120441.015 - Employee is struck, runover, and killed by loader backing up

Accident Summary Nr: 120441.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435746.01508/26/20191731238210110214 - Meade Electric Company Inc

Abstract: On August 23, 2019, Employee #1, a laborer, and a Coworker operating an end loader, employed by an electrical services company, were performing housekeeping in the storage yard. Employee #1 left the work area but then, unbeknownst to the loader operator, he returned. As the operator backed up after dropping a pallet from the loader's forks, he ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Cleaning, Construction, Equipment Operator, Housekeeping, Loader, Run Over, Storage Area, Struck By, Untrained, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1435746.015 31 M Fatality Occupation not reported