Accident Summary Nr: 120441.015 - Employee is struck, runover, and killed by loader backing up
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435746.015 | 08/26/2019 | 1731 | 238210 | 110214 - Meade Electric Company Inc |
Abstract: On August 23, 2019, Employee #1, a laborer, and a Coworker operating an end loader, employed by an electrical services company, were performing housekeeping in the storage yard. Employee #1 left the work area but then, unbeknownst to the loader operator, he returned. As the operator backed up after dropping a pallet from the loader's forks, he ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435746.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |