Accident Summary Nr: 120440.015 - Employee Amputates Thumb Tip When Caught In Machine Chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435717.015 | 10/04/2019 | 332321 | Southern Stretch Forming |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 16, 2019, an employee was adjusting a stretch bend machine at a metal window and door manufacturing facility. The employee was at the rear of the machine and gave the all clear for the machine operator to start the machine. The employee's thumb was under a chain that was placed on the machine, and the thumb was smashed when the machine began operating. The employee's thumb tip was amputated, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435717.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |