Accident Summary Nr: 120439.015 - Employee using grease gun injects hand, high pressure grease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391086.015 | 04/08/2019 | 221118 | Edf Renewables |
Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on March 28, 2019, an employee was using a Lincoln PowerLuber Grease Gun to grease wind turbine blade bearings. The employee was working in the hub of the wind turbine when he attempted to remove the fitting from the grease gun, but realized he had the wrong fitting for the task. As he was working he was unaware that the grease gun hose had built up pressure and when it suddenly released, the gun injected grease into the employee's left palm, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391086.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |