Accident Summary Nr: 120436.015 - Employee Fractures Ribs When Struck By Log

Accident Summary Nr: 120436.015 -- Report ID: 1032700 -- Event Date: 09/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434695.01510/03/2019113310Fall Creek Logging Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee was working at a logging site. When the choker broke, a log struck the employee. The employee sustains broken ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Choker, Fracture, Log, Logger, Logging, Rib, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1434695.015 35 M Hospitalized injury