Accident Summary Nr: 120435.015 - Employee amputates finger when reaching into packaging machi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1435663.015 | 10/03/2019 | 311615 | Wayne Farms Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee working for a poultry processing plant was trying to align the bags going through a packaging/sealing machine. The employee was making empty bags and pulling them out by reaching up into the machine from the bottom. The employee did not feel a bag and reached higher thinking that an empty bag was still in the machine. The employee caught her left index finger in the film cutter amputating it and requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1435663.015 | 29 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |