Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 120433.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Partially Amputated During Strand Insta

Accident Summary Nr: 120433.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431319.01509/16/2019238120Clark Pacific Corporation

Abstract: At 5:47 a.m. on February 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction compa ny, was assisting with installing strand into concrete panels. A remote control led rolling machine was being used to run cable through the panels. The machine ran over Employee #1's right hand, crushing the hand and partially amputating t he pinky finger. The employee received treatment for his injuries but was not h ospitalized.

Keywords: concrete panel, construction, crushed, finger, hand, installing, partial amputation, remote control, roller--const equip, run over, strand installation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1431319.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction