Accident Summary Nr: 120431.015 - Employee is burned by hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 120431.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396266.01504/26/2019326160Consolidated Container Company

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 11, 2019, an employee was operating the washing machine to wash flake prior to reprocessing it into pellets. The employee noticed the water and material were not rotating so he presumed the water was no longer being fed into the washing machine. The employee walked to the side of the machine and while standing directly in front of the pipe cap he began to remove it. When the employee removed the cap, hot water sprayed his lower abdomen, right side, and right leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his abdomen and right leg and cellulitis.

Keywords: Abdomen, Burn, Flowing Material, Hot Water, Leg, Machine operator, Open Valve, Pipe Plug, Plastic Mfg, Splashed, Sprayed, Washing Machine, Water Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1396266.015 67 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified