Accident Summary Nr: 120429.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on chain drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435608.015 | 10/02/2019 | 111998 | Obendorf Hop Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on September 2, 2019, an employee was dislodging bridged hops in the baler machine employee when he slipped and his hand got caught in the chain drive chain. The employee suffered a left pinky tip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435608.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |