Accident Summary Nr: 120426.015 - Employee amputates finger when hand is caught between strap
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1417531.015 | 07/17/2019 | 611710 | Los Angeles Unified School District |
Abstract: At 03:55 p.m. on May 04, 2019, an employee was holding a strap in their hand when an extra strap got caught on the wheel of the electric utility cart. The employee sustained finger amputations and was admitted and treated at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1417531.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |