Accident Summary Nr: 120424.015 - Employee is killed by contact with high voltage line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1435487.015 | 10/03/2019 | 238910 | Jrp Construction Of Miami, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 3, 2019, Employee #1 was preparing to install a wire reinforcement panel, on top of a concrete block wall, during residential construction. Employee #1 was moving wire reinforcement, within 54 inches, of a 7.2 kV, overhead transmission power line and accidentally, contacted the power line. Employee #1 suffered severe electrical shock, was electrocuted and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1435487.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |