Accident: 120423.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Bridge Deck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1435567.015 | 10/03/2019 | Martin-Pinero Construction Project Management, Llc |
At 3:30 p.m. on October 3, 2019, Employee #1 was installing Permanent Metal Deck ing (PMD), on a Fly-over-Bridge Span #15, on Bridge #21. At this time, a sectio n of PMD shifted, causing Employee #1 to plunge through the deck and fall 54 fe et, to lower bridge footing and boulders on the ground. Employee #1 then suffer ed fatal head injuries and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Other | 54 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1435567.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl FatCause: |