Accident Summary Nr: 120420.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435555.015 | 10/02/2019 | 237110 | Ballard Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 1, 2019, an employee was working in a trench measuring the grade when a section of the trench wall collapsed on him. The employee was hospitalized to treat three fractured vertebrae.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1435555.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |