Accident Summary Nr: 120420.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 120420.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 10/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435555.01510/02/2019237110Ballard Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 1, 2019, an employee was working in a trench measuring the grade when a section of the trench wall collapsed on him. The employee was hospitalized to treat three fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collapse, Crushed, Crushing, Engulfed, Fracture, Trench, Trench Box, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1435555.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: