Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 120417.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Upper Floor Deck

Accident Summary Nr: 120417.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 09/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435482.01510/01/2019236220Eco-Crete Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 30, 2019, Employee #1 was pouring and/or installing fl oor decks in a new construction/addition project and while reaching for tools in a job box, staged on a JCB forklift, the job box accidentally tipped over and f ell onto Employee #1. As a result, he lost his balance and fell a distance of 6 0 feet, from the upper floor decking to the ground. Employee #1 then suffered se vere, head injuries and was killed.

Keywords: arm, box lid, concrete, concussion, construction vehicle, contact, counterbalance, decking, falling object, flying object, framing, hand, head, ind trk operator, industrial truck, installing, lift operator , lost bala
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1435482.015 57 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: