Accident Summary Nr: 120417.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Upper Floor Deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1435482.015 | 10/01/2019 | 236220 | Eco-Crete Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 30, 2019, Employee #1 was pouring and/or installing fl oor decks in a new construction/addition project and while reaching for tools in a job box, staged on a JCB forklift, the job box accidentally tipped over and f ell onto Employee #1. As a result, he lost his balance and fell a distance of 6 0 feet, from the upper floor decking to the ground. Employee #1 then suffered se vere, head injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1435482.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: |