Accident Summary Nr: 120415.015 - Employee cuts arm on blade after mower strikes tree stump

Accident Summary Nr: 120415.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435305.01510/03/2019813110Calvary Chapel Church, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on September 5, 2019, an employee was riding a stand-up lawn mower cutting grass when he struck a tree stump and fell off the mower. The employee cut his left arm on the mower blade which became exposed when the cover came off during the impact. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Groundskeeper, Laceration, Lawn Mower, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Struck Against, Struck By, Tree Section, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1435305.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm