Accident Summary Nr: 120414.015 - Employee is killed when roller overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 120414.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 09/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433876.01509/26/2019238910Commander Clearing Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 13, 2019, Employee #1 was travelling up a backside hill, to perform site clearing, using a Hyundai HR110C-9, Hyundai Compaction Roller Smooth Drum (SN: 20548), at the Medina Ranch. Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt and while he attempted to turn around, the roller tipped over and then, the roof of the rollover protective structure pinned against his abdominal area. Employee #1 was caught between the ground and the equipment and was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Access/Egress, Asphyxiated, Belt, Caught Between, Construction, Construction vehicle, Cover, Crushed, Ejected, Fall, Frame, Lost Balance, Machine operator, Overturn, Pinned, Riding on Equipment, Roll-Over, Seat Belt
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1433876.015 42 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: