Accident Summary Nr: 120406.015 - Employee amputates thumb on band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410097.015 | 06/20/2019 | 445110 | Gonzalez Food Enterprises, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:38 p.m. on May 19, 2019, an employee was cutting meat using a Hobart band saw, model 5413. Without adjusting the guard, the employee began pushing the meat through the blade when her thumb made contact with the blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of her right thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410097.015 | 34 | F | Hospitalized injury |