Accident Summary Nr: 120404.015 - Employee is struck by grill, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399613.015 | 05/06/2019 | 423310 | Bmc West, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on April 17, 2019, Employee #1 was working alone, performing maintenance on a barbeque grill. The employee was sitting on a five gallon bucket behind the grill. A coworker was operating a forklift to move a dumpster from one area of the yard to a parking space near the grill. The coworker stopped the forklift to speak with another worker, who asked him a question. The coworker resumed driving towards the parking spot. As the coworker made a left turn towards the parking spot, he saw the grill and hit the brakes. The dumpster hit the barbeque grill, causing the grill to fall on top of Employee #1. The employee sustained fractures to his left leg and back, and later suffered medical complications in the hospital that lead to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399613.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |