Accident Summary Nr: 120403.015 - Employee is injured in fall from residential roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435301.015 | 10/10/2019 | 238160 | Nienke Solar Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee was setting up to install a solar panel. The employee, a roofer/solar installer, slipped and fell from a residential roof about 17 feet to the ground, resulting in a hospitalization to treat unspecified injuries. The weather conditions were fair; however, the metal roof was wet from previous rain. The work included repositioning a solar panel on the sloped metal roof of a residential home. Fall protection was not in use at the time of the event.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 17 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1435301.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |