Accident Summary Nr: 120402.015 - Employee fractures hand when caught by roll off truck steel

Accident Summary Nr: 120402.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435012.01510/02/2019562219Methvin Sanitation, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 27, 2019, an employee who worked as a Truck Driver for a waste disposal company was working on a hooklift roll off truck. The employee tapped a steel plate on the truck with a hammer to get it to move and the plate dislodged and pinned his right hand. The employee incurred multiple fractures to his hand and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Abrasion, Catch Point, Caught By, Contusion, Crushed, Defective Equipment, Dumpster, Fracture, Hammer , Hand, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinned, Steel Plate, Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1435012.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy