Accident Summary Nr: 120402.015 - Employee fractures hand when caught by roll off truck steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435012.015 | 10/02/2019 | 562219 | Methvin Sanitation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 27, 2019, an employee who worked as a Truck Driver for a waste disposal company was working on a hooklift roll off truck. The employee tapped a steel plate on the truck with a hammer to get it to move and the plate dislodged and pinned his right hand. The employee incurred multiple fractures to his hand and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435012.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |