Accident Summary Nr: 120401.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries In Fall From Storage Rac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435292.015 | 10/01/2019 | 493120 | Americold Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee was standing on a pallet in a racking system at a refrigerated warehouse and storage facility. The employee fell ten feet onto the cement floor, sustaining fractured ribs, a collapsed lung and a bruised shoulder. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435292.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |