Accident Summary Nr: 120400.015 - Employee'S Hand Is Amputated In Wood Processing Operations
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1398302.015 | 05/03/2019 | 321212 | Bamcore Llc |
Abstract: At 04:30 p.m. on May 02, 2019, an employee was assisting in the operation of a d ouble-sided wood planer as part of the employer's bamboo processing activities. The employee assisted a coworker that was operating an Extrema MXP-225HDS Double Sided Planer in processing crushed bamboo. A coworker, the foreman, was providi ng training to the employee and operating the Extrema Planer machine when the in cident occurred. The coworker was operating the machine and standing on the infe ed side to feed the bamboo in the machine while the employee was standing on the outfeed side and was pulling the processed bamboo out of the machine and stacki ng it. The coworker failed to ensure the planer was stopped and the power source de-energized before the employee performed cleaning and unjamming operations. A t the time of the incident, the coworker had raised the upper assembly to clean debris from the machine. The cutter heads were still in operation when the emplo yee reached into the out feed opening of the planer to remove a piece of wood st icking out from the upper assembly and was pulled into the rotating cutter head amputating the employee's right hand to the wrist. At approximately 05:31 p.m. o n May 02, 2019, the employer reported the incident to the American Canyon Distri ct Office, investigators arrived on site at approximately 6:30 a.m. on May 03, 2 019, and issued a T8 CCR 3314(c); a T8 CCR 4002(a); and a T8 CCR 3314(g)(2) viol ation. The employee was admitted and treated at Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital for an amputation of the right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1398302.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |